Friday, July 23, 2010

Immigration Plan...

Lots of folks have not heard about Denmark's new integration plan (from 2010) which says that you are able to receive your permanent residency after only 4 years instead of waiting for 7 years (which was the law before). The Immigration Plan is based on a point system where foreigners can show the Danish Foreign Department that they are as integrated as possible into the Danish society. (Note: The plan is not perfect, but as a foreigner in Denmark who works as hard as I can to be the best resident I can, I am really glad for the chance to receive my permanent residency sooner if possible.)



Mange mennesker har ikke hørt om Danmarks ny integration plan (fra 2010) som siger at man kan få din fast opholdstilladelse efter kun 4 år i stedet for 7 år (som var reglen før). Den immigration plan er en "point system" hvor udlændingene kan vise den danske Udlændingsservice at de er integreret ind til det danske samfund. (Bemærk: Planen er ikke perfekt men så en udlænding i Danmark der arbejder meget hårdt for at blive den bedste borger som jeg kan, er jeg meget glad for chancen at få min faste opholdstilladelse snartere hvis det er muligt.)


-----------------------------------------

In order to qualify for a permanent residence permit, you must obtain at least 100 points, awarded by meeting certain requirements. 
A total of 70 points are awarded if you meet the following conditions. You must meet all conditions.


  • You have resided legally in Denmark for at least 4 years.
  • You have not committed a serious crime.
  • You do not have any overdue public debts, unless you have been granted a reprieve and the total amount you owe is less than DKK 100,000. 
  • You have not received public assistance under the terms of the Active Social Policy Act or the Integration Act for a period of three years prior to the date you submit your application, and until being given a ruling about your application. 
  • You have submitted a signed declaration about integration and active citizenship, or indicated in some other manner that you agree to the contents of the declaration. 
  • You have passed Prøve i Dansk 2 or a Danish language test of an equivalent level or higher. 
  • You have worked in Denmark for at least 2.5 out of the last 3 years prior to submitting your application for a permanent residence permit, and are still employed at the time and will still be employed at the time of being given a ruling about your application. 
An additional 15 points will be awarded if you have shown yourself to be an active citizen by serving on a board or being an active member of other organisations for at least 12 months. 

The final 15 points are awarded if you meet one of the following integration-related requirements:
  • You have worked in Denmark for at least 4 out of the last 4.5 years prior to submitting your application for a permanent residence permit and are still employed at the time and will still be employed at the time of being given a ruling about your application. 
  • You have completed one of the following types of programmes at a Danish educational institution: a higher educational programme, professional bachelor’s degree, business academy, vocational upper secondary. 
  • You have passed Prøve i Dansk 3 (Danish exam, level 3) or a Danish language test of an equivalent level or higher. 
-----------------------------------------
I am pretty excited about these criteria because other than the time issue (living here 4 years), I already have enough points for PERMANENT RESIDENCY! All I need to do is stay on the same track I am on now and in about 18 months, submit my application!

Jeg er meget spændt de nye regler fordi (undtagen de 4 år krav) jeg har allerede nok "points" for at få  min 
fast opholdstilladelse! Så min plan at fortsætte alle at jeg gør nu.... og om 18 måneder, kan jeg fremsende mit ansøgning! 

3 comments:

BABS said...

Thank goodness I got my permanent residence years ago. I could never agree to any of that lot without sacrificing our family values.

Katie & Johnny said...

Wow! That's a lot to fulfill - congrats on being Super Immigrant! The language requirement is impressive.

Poem said...

Unfortunately I'm not even qualified for any of it...I have to work much harder to find a job and pass my Danish final test.